we provide Approved Cisco cisco ccna 200 125 exam engine which are the best for clearing 200 125 ccna book test, and to get certified by Cisco CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0). The ccna 200 125 book Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 200 125 ccna pdf exam. Crack your Cisco ccna 200 125 study guide Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

P.S. Approved 200-125 pack are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qSmqe9lmg23sR5XECqlhobCqcIIdpdHn


New Cisco 200-125 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 - Question 16)

Q7. In GLBP, which router will respond to client ARP requests?

A. The active virtual gateway will reply with one of four possible virtual MAC addresses.

B. All GLBP member routers will reply in round-robin fashion.

C. The active virtual gateway will reply with its own hardware MAC address.

D. The GLBP member routers will reply with one of four possible burned in hardware addresses.

Answer: A

Explanation:

One disadvantage of HSRP and VRRP is that only one router is in use, other routers must wait for the primary to fail because they can be used. However, Gateway Load Balancing Protocol (GLBP) can use of up to four routers simultaneously. In GLBP, there is still only one virtual IP address but each router has a different virtual MAC address. First a GLBP group must elect an Active Virtual Gateway (AVG). The AVG is responsible for replying ARP requests from hosts/clients. It replies with different virtual MAC addresses that correspond to different routers (known as Active Virtual Forwarders u2013 AVFs) so that clients can send traffic to different routers in that GLBP group (load sharing).


Q8. Which two benefits are provided by creating VLANs? (Choose two.)

A. added security

B. dedicated bandwidth

C. provides segmentation

D. allows switches to route traffic between subinterfaces

E. contains collisions

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

AVLAN is a switched network that is logically segmented on an organizational basis, by

functions, project teams, or applications rather than on a physical or geographical basis. Security:

VLANs also improve security by isolating groups. High-security users can be grouped into a VLAN, possible on the same physical segment, and no users outside that VLAN can communicate with them.

LAN Segmentation

VLANs allow logical network topologies to overlay the physical switched infrastructure such that any arbitrary collection of LAN ports can be combined into an autonomous user group or community of interest. The technology logically segments the network into separate Layer 2 broadcast domains whereby packets are switched between ports designated to be within the same VLAN. By containing traffic originating on a particular LAN only to other LANs in the same VLAN, switched virtual networks avoid wasting bandwidth.


Q9. What are three benefits of implementing VLANs? (Choose three.)

A. A higher level of network security can be reached by separating sensitive data traffic from other network traffic.

B. A more efficient use of bandwidth can be achieved allowing many physical groups to use the same network infrastructure.

C. A more efficient use of bandwidth can be achieved allowing many logical networks to use the same network infrastructure.

D. Broadcast storms can be mitigated by increasing the number of broadcast domains, thus reducing their size.

E. Broadcast storms can be mitigated by decreasing the number of broadcast domains, thus increasing their size.

F. VLANs make it easier for IT staff to configure new logical groups, because the VLANs all belong to the same broadcast domain.

G. Port-based VLANs increase switch-port use efficiency, thanks to 802.1Q trunks.

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

Benefits of VLANs

VLAN is a network structure which allows users to communicate while in different locations by sharing one multicast domain and a single broadcast. They provide numerousnetworkingbenefits and have become popular in the market. For instance, it helps reduce administrative costs when users are geographically dispersed.

1. Inexpensive

The popularity of VLANs is due to the fact that changes, adds, and moves can be attained simply by making necessary configurations on the VLAN port. Time-consuming, re- addressing, and host reconfigurations is now a thing of the past, because network configuration can be made at ease when need arises.

2. Better management

A VLAN typically solve the scalability issues that exist in a large network by breaking the main domain into several VLAN groups or smaller broadcast configurations, thereby encourage better control of multicast traffic as well as broadcast domains.

3. Improves network security

High-security can be positioned in different VLAN groups to ensure that non-members

cannot receive their broadcasts. On the other hand, a router is added and workgroups relocated into centralized locations.

4. Enhances performance

A more efficient use of bandwidth can be achieved allowing many logical networks to use the same network infrastructure.

5. Segment multiple networks

VLANs are typically used to achieve multiple purposes. They are popularly used to reduce broadcast traffic. Each VLAN creates a separate, smaller broadcast domain.

6. Better administration

VLANs facilitate grouping of multiple geographical stations. When VLAN users move to another physical location, the network does not have to be configured.


Q10. Refer to the exhibit.

When running EIGRP, what is required for RouterA to exchange routing updates with RouterC?

A. AS numbers must be changed to match on all the routers

B. Loopback interfaces must be configured so a DR is elected

C. The no auto-summary command is needed on Router A and Router C

D. Router B needs to have two network statements, one for each connected network

Answer: A

Explanation:

This question is to examine the understanding of the interaction between EIGRP routers. The following information must be matched so as to create neighborhood.

EIGRP routers to establish, must match the following information:

1. AS Number;

2. K value.


Q11. Which three statements about the features of SNMPv2 and SNMPv3 are true? (Choose three.)

A. SNMPv3 enhanced SNMPv2 security features.

B. SNMPv3 added the Inform protocol message to SNMP.

C. SNMPv2 added the Inform protocol message to SNMP.

D. SNMPv3 added the GetBulk protocol messages to SNMP.

E. SNMPv2 added the GetBulk protocol message to SNMP.

F. SNMPv2 added the GetNext protocol message to SNMP.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

SNMPv1/v2 can neither authenticate the source of a management message nor provide encryption. Without authentication, it is possible for nonauthorized users to exercise SNMP network management functions. It is also possible for nonauthorized users to eavesdrop on management information as it passes from managed systems to the management system. Because of these deficiencies, many SNMPv1/v2 implementations are limited to simply a read-only capability, reducing their utility to that of a network monitor; no network control applications can be supported. To correct the security deficiencies of SNMPv1/v2, SNMPv3 was issued as a set of Proposed Standards in January 1998. -> A is correct.

The two additional messages are added in SNMP2 (compared to SNMPv1)

GetBulkRequest The GetBulkRequest message enables an SNMP manager to access large chunks of data. GetBulkRequest allows an agent to respond with as much information as will fit in the response PDU. Agents that cannot provide values for all variables in a list will send partial information. -> E is correct.

InformRequest The InformRequest message allows NMS stations to share trap information. (Traps are issued by SNMP agents when a device change occurs.) InformRequest messages are generally used between NMS stations, not between NMS stations and agents. -> C is correct.

Note: These two messages are carried over SNMPv3.


Q12. Refer to the exhibit.

In this VLSM addressing scheme, what summary address would be sent from router A?

A. 172.16.0.0 /16

B. 172.16.0.0 /20

C. 172.16.0.0 /24

D. 172.32.0.0 /16

E. 172.32.0.0 /17

F. 172.64.0.0 /16

Answer: A

Explanation:

Router A receives 3 subnets: 172.16.64.0/18, 172.16.32.0/24 and 172.16.128.0/18.

All these 3 subnets have the same form of 172.16.x.x so our summarized subnet must be also in that form -> Only A, B or .

The smallest subnet mask of these 3 subnets is /18 so our summarized subnet must also have its subnet mask equal or smaller than /18.

-> Only answer A has these 2 conditions ->.


Q13. Refer to the exhibit.

What can be determined about the router from the console output?

A. No configuration file was found in NVRAM.

B. No configuration file was found in flash.

C. No configuration file was found in the PCMCIA card.

D. Configuration file is normal and will load in 15 seconds.

Answer: A

Explanation:

When no startup configuration file is found in NVRAM, the System Configuration Dialog will appear to ask if we want to enter the initial configuration dialog or not.


Q14. Refer to the exhibit.

Each of these four switches has been configured with a hostname, as well as being configured to run RSTP. No other configuration changes have been made. Which three of these show the correct RSTP port roles for the indicated switches and interfaces? (Choose three.)

A. SwitchA, Fa0/2, designated

B. SwitchA, Fa0/1, root

C. SwitchB, Gi0/2, root

D. SwitchB, Gi0/1, designated

E. SwitchC, Fa0/2, root

F. SwitchD, Gi0/2, root

Answer: A,B,F

Explanation:

The question says u201cno other configuration changes have been madeu201d so we can understand these switches have the same bridge priority. Switch C has lowest MAC address so it will become root bridge and 2 of its ports (Fa0/1 & Fa0/2) will be designated ports.

Because SwitchC is the root bridge so the 2 ports nearest SwitchC on SwitchA (Fa0/1) and SwitchD (Gi0/2) will be root ports.

Now we come to the most difficult part of this question: SwitchB must have a root port so which port will it choose? To answer this question we need to know about STP cost and port cost.

In general, u201ccostu201d is calculated based on bandwidth of the link. The higher the bandwidth on a link, the lower the value of its cost. Below are the cost values you should memorize:

SwitchB will choose the interface with lower cost to the root bridge as the root port so we must calculate the cost on interface Gi0/1 & Gi0/2 of SwitchB to the root bridge. This can be calculated from the u201ccost to the root bridgeu201d of each switch becausea switch always advertises its cost to the root bridgein its BPDU. The receiving switch willadd its local port cost value to the costin the BPDU.

One more thing to notice is that a root bridge always advertises the cost to the root bridge (itself) with an initial value of 0.

Now letu2019s have a look at the topology again

SwitchC advertises its cost to the root bridge with a value of 0. Switch D adds 4 (the cost value of 1Gbps link) and advertises this value (4) to SwitchB. SwitchB adds another 4 and learns that it can reach SwitchC via Gi0/1 port with a total cost of 8. The same process happens for SwitchA and SwitchB learns that it can reach SwitchC via Gi0/2 with a total cost of 23 -> Switch B chooses Gi0/1 as its root port ->.

Now our last task is to identify the port roles of the ports between SwitchA & SwitchB. It is rather easy as the MAC address of SwitchA is lower than that of SwitchB so Fa0/2 of SwitchA will be designated port while Gi0/2 of SwitchB will be alternative port.

Below summaries all the port roles of these switches:

+ DP: Designated Port (forwarding state)

+ RP: Root Port (forwarding state)

+ AP: Alternative Port (blocking state)


Q15. Which term describes a spanning-tree network that has all switch ports in either the blocking or forwarding state?

A. converged

B. redundant

C. provisioned

D. spanned

Answer: A

Explanation:

Spanning Tree Protocol convergence (Layer 2 convergence) happens when bridges and switches have transitioned to either the forwarding or blocking state. When layer 2 is converged, root bridge is elected and all port roles (Root, Designated and Non-Designated) in all switches are selected.


Q16. Refer to the exhibit.

Given this output for SwitchC, what should the network administrator's next action be?

A. Check the trunk encapsulation mode for SwitchC's fa0/1 port.

B. Check the duplex mode for SwitchC's fa0/1 port.

C. Check the duplex mode for SwitchA's fa0/2 port.

D. Check the trunk encapsulation mode for SwitchA's fa0/2 port.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Here we can see that this port is configured for full duplex, so the next step would be to check the duplex setting of the port on the other switch. A mismatched trunk encapsulation would not result in input errors and CRC errors.


100% Updated Cisco 200-125 Questions & Answers shared by Allfreedumps, Get HERE: https://www.allfreedumps.com/200-125-dumps.html (New 889 Q&As)