Master the 70 410 exam Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Actualtests 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 sample question. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 70 410 practice exam questions in our Microsoft microsoft 70 410 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Microsoft 70 410 exam Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Microsoft 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 pdf braindumps and pass your exam.

P.S. Certified 70-410 bootcamp are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1XEw2m0USoR1DzdkDOR873WF9RHZitH-o


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

Q1. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two standalone servers named Serverl and Server2 that are located in a perimeter network. Both servers run the default installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to manage Serverl remotely from Server2. What should you do?

A. From Server2, add Server1 to the list of TrustedHosts.

B. From Server2, install a self-signed certificate.

C. From Server1, add Server2 to the list of TrustedHosts.

D. From Server1, install a self-signed certificate

Answer: C

Explanation: For remote connections in a Workgroup to Workgroup/Domain scenario, the remote computer (here Server2) must be added to the trusted hosts list on the source computer (here Server1). To do this, run the following command on the source computer in a Command Prompt window that is opened with elevated user rights.

winrm set winrm/config/client @{TrustedHosts="RemoteComputerName"}

Note: TrustedHosts is a setting on the local computer that defines one or more computers that are trusted when establishing remoting sessions using WinRM from the local computer using either ENTER-PSSESSION or INVOKE-COMMAND.

Reference: Remote Management with Server Manager https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759202.aspx


Q2. You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. You have been instructed to make sure that a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR07, is configured to be managed remotely from ENSUREPASS- SR01 using Server Manager.

Which of the following is not a valid option to take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You could access the server manager on ENSUREPASS-SR07.

B. You could access the server manager on ENSUREPASS-SR13.

C. You could run the %windir%\\system32\\Configure-SMRemoting.exe from an elevated command prompt on ENSUREPASS-SR13.

D. You could run the Configure-SMRemoting.exe u2013 enable cmdlet on ENSUREPASS- SR07.

Answer: B,C


Q3. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You create a software restriction policy to allow an application named App1 by using a certificate rule.

You need to prevent the software restriction policy from applying to users that are members of the local Administrators group.

What should you do?

A. Modify the rule for App1

B. Modify the Enforcement Properties

C. Modify the Security Levels.

D. Modify the Trusted Publishers Properties

Answer: B


Q4. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

On a server named Core1, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Core1 to the adatum.com domain.

You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Core1.

What should you do on Core1?

A. Run the Enable-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.

B. Run the Disable-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.

C. Install Windows Management Framework.

D. Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

Answer: A

Explanation:

Event Viewer is a DCOM service which you can enable by either using sconfig to configure remote management or, if you only wish to change the firewall rule for DCOM, enabling the DCOM inbound firewall rule via PowerShell or Windows Firewall with Advanced Security.


Q5. Which of the following is not a correct reason for creating an OU?

A. To create a permanent container that cannot be moved or renamed

B. To duplicate the divisions in your organization

C. To delegate administration tasks

D. To assign different Group Policy settings to a specific group of users or computers

Answer: A

Explanation:

:A. Correct: The reasons for creating an OU include duplicating organizational divisions, assigning Group Policy settings, and delegating administration. You can easily move or rename an OU at will.

:B. Incorrect: Duplicating organizational divisions is a viable reason for creating an OU.

:C. Incorrect: Delegating administration tasks is a viable reason for creating an OU.

:D. Incorrect: Assigning Group Policy settings is a viable reason for creating an OU.


Q6. You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server1 hosts several virtual machines. Each virtual machine has two network adapters. Server1 contains several virtual switches.

On Server1, you create a NIC team that has two network adapters. You discover that the NIC team is set to Static Teaming mode. You need to modify the NIC teaming mode to Switch Independent. Which cmdlet should you use?

A. Set-VMNetworkAdapter

B. Set-NetLbfoTeam

C. Set-NetLbfoTeamNic

D. Set-VMSwitch

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Set-NetLbfoTeam cmdlet sets the TeamingMode or LoadBalancingAlgorithm parameters on the specified NIC team.

Example: Set the teaming mode

This command sets the teaming mode of the team named Team1 to LACP.

Windows PowerShell

PS C:\\> Set-NetLbfoTeam -Name Team1 u2013TeamingMode LACP

Reference: Set-NetLbfoTeam

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130844(v=wps.630).aspx


Q7. You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of two Active Directory forests, named Contoso.com and test.com. There is no trust relationship configured between the forests.

A backup of Group Policy object (GPO) from the test.com domain is stored on a domain controller in the Contoso.com domain.

You are informed that a GPO must be created in the Contoso.com domain, and must be based on the settings of the GPO in the test.com domain.

You start by creating the new GPO using the New-GPO Windows PowerShell cmdlet. You want to complete the task via a Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Invoke-GPUpdate Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

B. You should consider making use of the Copy-GPO Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

C. You should consider making use of the New-GPLink Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

D. You should consider making use of the Import-GPO Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Import-GPO -Imports the Group Policy settings from a backed-up GPO into a specified GPO.


Q8. A companyu2019s server deployment team needs to introduce many new Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controllers throughout the network into a single Windows Server 2008 R2 domain. The team has chosen to use Windows PowerShell.

Which Windows PowerShell module includes the command-line options for installing domain controllers?

A. AD DS Administration cmdlets

B. AD DS Deployment cmdlets

C. AD CS Deployment cmdlets

D. AD CS Administration cmdlets

Answer: B

Explanation:

First use the Import-Module ADDSDeployment command in PowerShellu2013it includes the cmdlets needed to add new domain controllers. Then run Install-ADDSDomainController along with the required arguments.

Quick Tip: DCPromo.exe has been deprecated but can still be used along with an answer file, and ADPrep.exe runs automatically when needed (but can be run with elevated rights for more control).


Q9. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You apply a security policy to server1 by using the Security Configuration Wizard (CWM).

You plan to roll back the security policy.

You need to identify the settings that are prevented from rolling back running the CWM Witch settings should you identify.

A. The secure startup order

B. The outbound authentication methods

C. The network security rules

D. The system access control list

Answer: D


Q10. A companyu2019s server virtualization team needs to provision a series of Hyper-V workloads to use existing network storage arrays. The team has chosen to use Fibre Channel ports within the guest operating systems.

Which of the following Windows Server versions can be used as guest operating systems when using Hyper-V Fibre Channel ports?

A. 2003 R2

B. 2008

C. 2003

D. 2012

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Windows Server 2008, 2008 R2, and 2012 R2 can be guest operating systems when using Hyper-V Fibre Channel host bus adaptors (HBAs). Updated HBA drivers are needed along with NPIV-enabled (N_Port ID Virtualization) SANs.

Quick Tip: Virtual Fibre Channel logical units cannot be used as boot media.


Recommend!! Get the Certified 70-410 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumpscollection, Welcome to download: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/70-410/ (New 479 Q&As Version)