Microsoft Microsoft exam can be handed with a substantial score under the actual help regarding Testkings 70-410 exam dumps. Our specialists are sure to make you effective in the Microsoft 70-410 actual exam. On Testkings property page you will find the most up-to-date 70-410 70-410 exam questions and accurate answers. Our Microsoft 70-410 exam dumps benefit you a lot in the preparation from the Microsoft exam.

2016 Sep microsoft official academic course 70-410:

Q251. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has five network adapters. Three of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1. The two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2. 

You need to create a network adapter team from the three network adapters connected to LAN1. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Routing and Remote Access 

B. Network and Sharing Center 

C. Server Manager 

D. Network Load Balancing Manager 

Answer: C 


Q252. - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 has six network adapters. Two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1, two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2, and two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN3. 

You create a network adapter team named Team1 from the two adapters connected to LAN1. You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2. 

A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP. 

You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1. 

How many reservations should you identify? 

A. 3 

B. 4 

C. 6 

D. 8 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

1 for each NIC Team (2 total) and 1 for each non-teamed NIC (2 total) -> 4 total IP addresses are required. 


Q253. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 installed. 

You have been instructed to modify an Active Directory computer object. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider making use of the Get-ADComputer Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

B. You should consider making use of the Set-ADComputer Windows PowerShell cmdlet 

C. You should consider making use of the New-ADComputer Windows PowerShell cmdlet 

D. You should consider making use of the Get-ADComputerServiceAccount Windows PowerShell cmdlet 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Set-ADComputer – Modifies an Active Directory computer object. 


Q254. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server named Server1 and you join Server1 to the domain. 

You need to ensure that you can view processor usage and memory usage information in Server Manager. 

What should you do? 

A. From Server Manager, click Configure Performance Alerts. 

B. From Performance Monitor, create a Data Collector Set (DCS). 

C. From Performance Monitor, start the System Performance Data Collector Set (DCS). 

D. From Server Manager, click Start Performance Counters. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

You should navigate to the Server Manager snap-in and there click on All Servers, and then Performance Counters. The Performance Counters, when started can be set to collect and display data regarding processor usage, memory usage, amongst many other resources like disk-related and security related data, that can be monitored. 

: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb734903.aspx 


Q255. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts named Host1 and Host2. Host1 contains a virtual machine named VM1. Host2 contains a virtual machine named VM2. VM1 and VM2 run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You install the Network Load Balancing feature on VM1 and VM2. 

You need to ensure that the virtual machines are configured to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). 

Which virtual machine settings should you configure on VM1 and VM2? 

A. DHCP guard 

B. MAC address 

C. Router guard 

D. Port mirroring 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

When MAC addresses are not assigned to virtual machines, it could cause network problems. 

References: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 1: Deploying and configuring Hyper-V hosts, p. 313-319 http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2010/07/01/10033544.aspx 


70-410 download

Avant-garde mcsa server:

Q256. - (Topic 3) 

You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd. 

Which PowerShell cmdlet option you should run first? 

A. Dismount-VHD 

B. Mount-VHD 

C. Resize-VHD 

D. Convert-VHD 

Answer: D 


Q257. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The DNS zone for contoso.com is Active-Directory integrated. 

The domain contains 500 client computers. There are an additional 20 computers in a workgroup. 

You discover that every client computer on the network can add its record to the contoso.com zone. 

You need to ensure that only the client computers in the Active Directory domain can register records in the contoso.com zone. 

What should you do? 

A. Sign the contoso.com zone by using DNSSEC. 

B. Configure the Dynamic updates settings of the contoso.com zone. 

C. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone. 

D. Move the contoso.com zone to a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server. 

Answer: B 


Q258. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You have just executed the Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell Contoso.com server, named ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

Which of the following is the reason for doing this? 

A. To only remove Windows Explorer from ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

B. To only remove the Windows Internet Explorer from ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

C. To only remove the components and files related to Windows Explorer from ENSUREPASSSR13. 

D. To remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all associated components and files from ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Minimal Server Interface If the server has a full installation of Windows Server, and I need to bring the server down to minimal server interface, I only need to remove the Server-GUI-Shell. The command is shown here. Get-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell | Uninstall-WindowsFeature – restart Minimal Server Interface is situated between the Server Core and Server with a GUI modes, you can either install features on Server Core or remove features from Server with a GUI to reach the Minimal Server Interface installation state. 


Q259. - (Topic 3) 

You perform a Server Core Installation of window Server 2012 R2 on server named Server1. 

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to server1. Which tool should you use? 

A. the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet 

B. the Install-Module cmdlet 

C. the setup.exe command 

D. the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet 

Answer: A 


Q260. - (Topic 2) 

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. 

You need to create an IPv6 reservation for Server2. 

Which two values should you obtain from Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. the hardware ID 

B. the DHCPv6 unique identifier 

C. the DHCPv6 identity association ID 

D. the SMSBIOS GUID 

E. the MAC address 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

The Add-DhcpServerv6Reservation cmdlet reserves a specified IPv6 address for the client identified by the specified Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) v6 unique identifier (ID) (DUID) and identity association ID (IAID).