Want to know Testking 70 410 exam questions and answers pdf Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Microsoft Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 certification experience? Study Precise Microsoft mcsa 70 410 pdf answers to Updated 70 410 study guide pdf questions at Testking. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Microsoft 70 410 study guide pdf (Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012) test on your first attempt.

P.S. Precise 70-410 braindumps are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=12Hnv9NReMM9UllL56hyQjMBaXTShJEqc


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 6 - Question 15)

Question No: 6

You have a server named Corel that has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

Corel has the Hyper-V server role installed. Corel has two network adapters from different third-party hardware vendors.

You need to configure network traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network adapter fails.

What should you use?

A. New-NetSwitchTeam

B. Install-Feature

C. Add-NetSwitchTeamMember

D. Netsh.exe

Answer: A



Question No: 7

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy.

You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed.

You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server. You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client

computers.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Create a primary zone named u201crootu201d.

B. Create a primary zone named "GlobalNames".

C. Create a forwarder that points to 169.254.0.1.

D. Create a primary zone named u201c.u201d.

Answer: A



Question No: 8

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed.

Server1 is connected to two identical print devices.

The solution must ensure that if one print device fails, the print jobs will print automatically on the other print device.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Add two printers and configure the priority of each printer.

B. Add one printer and configure printer pooling.

C. Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature, and then add one printer.

D. Install the Failover Clustering feature, and then add one printer

Answer: B

Explanation:

:A. expedite documents that need to be printed immediately

:B. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server.

The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. When printing to a printer pool, the spooler will send waiting jobs to alternate ports. If the original or alternate ports are not available

:C. NLB for printing is not supported

:D. Would need 2 nodes

A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. This is useful in a network with a high volume of printing because it decreases the time users wait for their documents.

A printing pool also simplifies administration because multiple printers can be managed from the same logical printer on a server. If one device within a pool stops printing, the current document is held at that device.

The succeeding documents print to other devices in the pool, while the delayed document waits until the nonfunctioning printer is fixed. Efficient printer pools have the following characteristics:

All printers in the pool are the same model.

Printer ports can be of the same type or mixed (parallel, serial, and network). It is recommended that all printers be in one location. Because it is impossible to predict which printer will receive the document, keep all printers in a pool in a single location. Otherwise, users might have a hard time finding their printed document. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757086(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/

cc784619(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958172.aspx

You can create a printing pool to automatically distribute print jobs to the next available printer. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that isidle receives the next document sent to the logical printer.



Question No: 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains the computer accounts for laptops and desktop computers.

A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to OU1.

You need to ensure that the configuration settings in GP1 are applied only to a user named User1.

What should you do?

A. Modify the security settings of OU1.

B. Modify the GPO Status of GP1.

C. Modify the security settings of GP1.

D. Configure the WMI Filter of GP1.

Answer: C

Explanation: References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 10:

Implementing Group Policy, p. 470, 482 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134176 WMI filtering using GPMC



Question No: 10

You have a server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Print1, you share a printer named Printer1.

You need to ensure that only the members of the Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group can send print jobs to Printer1.

What should you do?

A. Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group.

B. Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group.

C. Remove the permissions for the Everyone group.

D. Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group.

Answer: C

Explanation:

By default Everyone can print. This permissions need to be removed.



Question No: 11

You have a print server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Print1 has 10 shared printers. You need to change the location of the spool folder.

What should you modify?

A. The properties of the Print Spooler service

B. The Print Server Properties

C. The user environment variables

D. The PrintQueue.inf file

Answer: A



Question No: 12

Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named contoso.test. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests.

In the contoso.test domain, you create a backup of a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.

You transfer the backup of GPO1 to a domain controller in the contoso.com domain. You need to create a GPO in contoso.com based on the settings of GPO1.You must

achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get- GPO cmdlet and the Copy- GPO cmdlet.

B. From Windows PowerShell, run the New- GPO cmdlet and the Import- GPO cmdlet.

C. From Group Policy Management, create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new starter GPO, and then click Restore from Backup.

D. From Group Policy Management, right-click the Croup Policy Objects container, and then click Manage Backups.

Answer: B

Explanation:

:A. Copy-GPO requires domain trust / copy from one domain to another domain within the same forest.

:B. The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The target GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does not have to exist prior to the operation.

:C. This would create a starter GPO, not a GPO.

:D: You can also restore GPOs. This operation takes a backed-up GPO and restores it to the same domain from rom the GPOu2019s original which it was backed up. You cannot restore a GPO from backup into a domain different f domain.

The New-GPO cmdlet creates a new GPO with a specified name. By default, the newly created GPO is not linked to a site, domain, or organizational unit (OU). The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The target GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does not have to exist prior to the operation.

The Restore-GPO cmdlet restores a GPO backup to the original domain from which it was saved. If the original domain is not available, or if the GPO no longer exists in the domain, the cmdlet fails.

Since the GPOu2019s original domain is different and there is no trust relationship between forests, you should execute the New-GPO command and import the already existing command into the u2018newu2019 domain.



Question No: 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

On a server named Core1, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Core1 to the adatum.com domain.

You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Core1.

What should you do on Core1?

A. Run the Disable NetFirewallRule cmdlet.

B. Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

C. Install Windows Management Framework.

D. Run the Enable-Com + Network Access Firewall Rule.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Information regarding IPsec policy changes, etc. can be found in the Event Viewer. Thus you need to enable the NetFirewallRule command. This will allow you to view the event logs.



Question No: 14

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A server named Server1 is configured to encrypt all traffic by using IPSec.

You need to ensure that Server1 can respond to ping requests from computers that do not support IPSec.

What should you do?

A. From a command prompt, run netsh set global autotuninglevel = highly restricted congestion provider = none.

B. From a command prompt, run netsh set global autotuninglevel = restricted congestionprovider = ctcp.

C. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, allow unicast responses for the Domain Profile.

D. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, exempt ICMP from IPSec.

Answer: D



Question No: 15

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.

You discover that when users join computers to the domain, the computer accounts are created in the Computers container.

You need to ensure that when users join computers to the domain, the computer accounts are automatically created in an organizational unit (OU) named All_Computers.

What should you do?

A. From a command prompt, run the redircmp.exe command.

B. From ADSI Edit, configure the properties of the OU1 object.

C. From Ldp, configure the properties of the Computers container.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Move-ADObject cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:

This command redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target organizational unit (OU) so that newly created computer objects are created in the specific target OU instead of in All_Computers.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770619.aspx



100% Updated Microsoft 70-410 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollection, Get HERE: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/70-410-vce-download.html (New 496 Q&As)