Master the braindumps 70 410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Examcollection 70 410 exam questions pdf free practice exam. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 70 410 dumps questions in our Microsoft mcsa 70 410 pdf braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Microsoft braindumps 70 410 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Microsoft 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 r2 braindumps and pass your exam.

P.S. Virtual 70-410 lab are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1mVqUlTKr4Zx1buWZOoc2gsS2cxrB6UuY


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Q8. You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

Contoso.com has a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR07, which has two physical disks

installed. The C: drive hosts the boot partition, while the D: drive is not being used. Both disks are online.

You have received instructions to create a virtual machine on ENSUREPASS-SR07. Subsequent to creating the virtual machine, you have to connect the D: drive to the virtual machine.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to connecting a physical disk to a virtual machine?

A. The physical disk should not be online.

B. The physical disk should be uninstalled and re-installed.

C. The physical disk should be configured as a striped disk.

D. The physical disk should be configured as a mirrored disk.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Your virtual machines can also be connected to physical hard disks on the virtualization server virtual hard disks. (This is sometimes referred to as having a u201cpass-throughu201d disk connected to a virtual machine.)

The physical hard disk that you connect to a virtual machine can also be a network- attached disk, like a logical unit number (LUN) in a storage area network (SAN). A common example is an iSCSI LUN that has been mapped to the virtualization server by using Microsoft iSCSI Initiator. Because the virtualization server sees network-attached storage as local disks, the iSCSI LUN can be connected to a virtual machine.

The most important limitation about having a physical hard disk connected to a virtual machine is that it cannot be connected to the virtualization server or to other virtual machines at the same time. The virtual machine must have exclusive access to the physical hard disk.

Pass-through Disk Configuration Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-Vserver perspective.


Q9. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a security template named Template1 by using the Security Templates snap-in. You need to apply Template1 to Server2.

Which tool should you use?

A. Authorization Manager

B. Local Security Policy

C. Certificate Templates

D. System Configuration

Answer: B

Explanation:

A security policy is a combination of security settings that affect the security on a computer. You can use your local security policy to edit account policies and local policies on your local computer.


Q10. You have a file server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

File1 contains a shared folder named Share1. Share1 contains an Application named SalesAppl.exe.

The NTFS permissions for Share1 are shown in the following table.

The members of L_Sales discover that they cannot add files to Share1. Domain users can run SalesAppl.exe successfully.

You need to ensure that the members of L_Sales can add files to Share1. What should you do?

A. Add the Domain Users group to L_Sales.

B. Add L_Sales to the Domain Users group.

C. Edit the Share permissions.

D. Edit the NTFS permissions.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Based on the NTFS permissions, these users should be able to add files (as they have the u201cwriteu201d permission), so they must have read-only share permissions preventing them from doing so.


Q11. You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

ABC.comu2019s user accounts are located in an organizational unit (OU), named ABCStaff. ABC.comu2019s managers belong to a group, named ABCManagers.

You have been instructed to create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that should be linked to the ABCStaffOU, but not affect ABC.comu2019s managers.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider removing the user accounts of the managers from the ABCStaff OU.

B. You should consider configuring the new GPOu2019s WMI filter.

C. You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.comu2019s managers to the Admins group.

D. You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.comu2019s managers to the local Administrators group.

Answer: B


Q12. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC5. DC5 has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to uninstall Active Directory from DC5 manually. Which tool should you use?

A. The Remove-WindowsFeature cmdlet

B. the ntdsutil.exe command

C. the dsamain.exe command

D. the Remove-ADComputer cmdlet

Answer: B


Q13. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.

You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?

A. a storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3

B. a spanned volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3

C. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 3

D. a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3

E. a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3

F. a storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3

G. a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4

H. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4

Answer: D


Q14. Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains. A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the forest root domain. You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1. Share1 is located in a child domain.

You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1. What should you do first?

A. Convert Group1 to a global distribution group.

B. Convert Group1 to a universal security group.

C. Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group.

D. Convert Group1 to a domain local security group

Answer: B


Q15. You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1.

You share Folder1 as Share1 by using Advanced Sharing. Access-based enumeration is enabled.

Share1 contains an application named Appl.exe.

You configure the NTFS permissions on Folder1 as shown in the following table.

The members of Group2 report that they cannot make changes to the files in Share1. The members of Group1 and Group2 run Appl.exe successfully.

You need to ensure that the members of Group2 can edit the files in Share1. What should you do?

A. Replace the NTFS permissions on all of the child objects.

B. Edit the Share permissions.

C. Edit the NTFS permissions.

D. Disable access-based enumeration.

Answer: : C

Explanation:

Share permissions and NTFS permissions are independent in the sense that neither changes the other. The final access permissions on a shared folder are determined by taking into consideration both the share permission and the NTFS permission entries. The more restrictive permissions are then applied.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter8: File Services and Storage, Lesson 2: Provisioning and Managing Shared Storage, p.388


Q16. You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 installed.

You have been instructed to modify the name of the local Administrator account on all Contoso.com workstations. You want to achieve this using as little administrative effort as possible.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring the Security Options settings via the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC).

B. You should consider navigating to Local Users and Groups via Computer

C. You should consider configuring the replication settings.

D. You should consider navigating to Local Users and Groups via Computer Management on each workstation.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Rename administrator account policy setting determines whether a different account name is associated with the security identifier (SID) for the Administrator account.

Because the Administrator account exists on all Windows server versions, renaming the account makes it slightly more difficult for attackers to guess this user name and password combination. By default, the built-in Administrator account cannot be locked out no matter how many times a malicious user might use a bad password. This makes the Administrator account a popular target for brute-force password-guessing attacks.

The value of this countermeasure is lessened because this account has a well-known SID and there are non-Microsoft tools that allow you to initiate a brute-force attack over the network by specifying the SID rather than the account name. This means that even if you have renamed the Administrator account, a malicious user could start a brute-force attack by using the SID.

Rename the Administrator account by specifying a value for the Accounts: Rename administrator account policy setting.

Location: GPO_name\\Computer Configuration\\Windows Settings\\Security Settings\\Local Policies\\Security Options


Q17. You have a server named Server1 that runs a full installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to uninstall the graphical user interface (GUI) on Server1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort. What should you do?

A. Reinstall Windows Server 2012 R2 on the server.

B. From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.

C. From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.

Answer: B


P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with 2passeasy Virtual Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/70-410/ (505 New Questions)