Proper study guides for Updated Microsoft Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications certified begins with Microsoft 70 486 dumps preparation products which designed to deliver the Download microsoft 70 486 questions by making you pass the 70 486 dumps 2016 test at your first time. Try the free microsoft 70 486 demo right now.

P.S. Download 70-486 testing engine are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1yHVSpQywwSiYDOq-ahb3988OwtocHhqn


New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 9 - Question 18)

Question No: 9

You are testing an ASP.NET application.

The test plan requires that tests run against the application's business layer. You need to use the test project template that meets this requirement. Which template should you use?

A. Web Test Project

B. Load Test Project

C. Unit Test Project

D. Coded Test Project

Answer: C


Question No: 10

The application includes the following method. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

When users attempt to retrieve a product from the product page, a run-time exception occurs if the product does not exist.

You need to route the exception to the CustomException.aspx page. Which line of code should you insert at line 05?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Question No: 11

You need to update the routes to ensure that a product is always displayed on the product page.

Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Question No: 12

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application includes the following method- Une numbers are included for reference only.

The application calls the Generate Message method before displaying each page. The Generate Message method throws NullReferenceException exceptions. You need to use Code Contracts to prevent the exceptions. Which code segment should you insert at line 03?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Question No: 13

You need to implement client-side animations according to the business requirements.

Which line of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. $ ("h1: first") .animate ({ opacity: 0 });

B. $("h1:first").fadeIn(1000);

C. $("h1:first").animate({ opacity: 1 });

D. $("h1:first").fadeOut(1000);

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

From scenario: Information about the first product on the product page must fade out over time to encourage the user to continue browsing the catalog.


Question No: 14

You are developing an ASP.NET application that runs on Windows Server 2012. An exception is preventing a page from rendering.

You need to view the trace information for the page.

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Add the following markup segment to the web.config file: <trace enabled-'"true,*/>

B. Load the trace.axd page from the root of the website.

C. Add the traceEnable element to the Internet Information Services (IIS) MetaBase section for the application.

D. Add the following markup segment to the web.config file:<trace mostRecent-"true"/>

Answer: A,B


Question No: 15

You need to ensure that developers can connect to a Windows Azure role by using RDP. What should you do?

A. Export a certificate without a private key. Upload the .cer file to the Management Certificates section on the Azure Management Portal.

B. Export a certificate with a private key. Upload the .pfx file to the Management Certificates section on the Azure Management Portal.

C. Export a certificate without a private key. Upload the .cer file to the Certificates section under the TranscodeWorkerRole hosted service on the Azure Management Portal.

D. Export a certificate with a private key. Upload the .pfx file to the Certificates section under the TranscodeWorkerRole hosted service on the Azure Management Portal.

Answer: D


Question No: 16

The transcode.exe utility activates its license online when it is installed.

You need to ensure that the registration of the transcode utility is handled as specified in its license.

Which method should you add to the TranscodeWorkerRole class?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: D


Question No: 17

When users attempt to retrieve a product from the product page, a run-time exception occurs if the product does not exist.

You need to route the exception to the CustomException.aspx page. Which method should you add to MvcApplication?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Question No: 18

You need to enable client-side validation for an ASP.NET MVC application.

Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Attach a custom validation attribute to the model properties that the view uses.

B. Reference the jquery, jquery.validate and jquery.validate.unobtrusive script files in the view.

C. Open the web.config file at the project root, and set the values of the ClientValidationEnabled and UnobtrusiveJavaScriptEnabled keys to True.

D. For each form element, use the Validator.element() method to validate each item.

E. Add data annotations to the model properties that the view uses.

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation:

B: The validation can be implemented using jQuery and jQuery validation plug-in (jquery.validate.min.js and jquery.validate.unobtrusive.min.js).

C: When you are developing an MVC application in Visual Studio 2012 then the client-side becomes enabled by default, but you can easily enable or disable the writing of the following app setting code snippet in the web.config file.

<configuration>

<appSettings>

<add key="ClientValidationEnabled" value="true" />

<add key="UnobtrusiveJavaScriptEnabled" value="true" />

</appSettings>

</configuration>

E: The jQuery validation plug-in takes advantage of the Data Annotation attributes defined in the model, which means that you need to do very little to start using it.


P.S. Easily pass 70-486 Exam with Certleader Download Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.certleader.com/70-486-dumps.html (210 New Questions)