Exambible offers free demo for exam ref 70 486 exam. "Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications", also known as 70 486 book exam, is a Microsoft Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Microsoft 70 486 pdf exam, will help you answer those questions. The exam 70 486 dumps Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Microsoft exam ref 70 486 exams and revised by experts!

P.S. Refined 70-486 courses are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WFCwXTbCJpEqiS8IdqIMF9wkLzCViejJ


New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Question No: 8

You need to modify the application to meet the productId requirement. What should you do?

A. Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.cs file as follows.

Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId != 0);

B. Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows. Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

C. Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.cs file as follows. Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

D. Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows. Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Contract.Requires(Of TException) method specifies a precondition contract for the enclosing method or property, and throws an exception if the condition for the contract fails. Syntax:

'Declaration

Public Shared Sub Requires(Of TException As Exception) ( _ condition As Boolean _) Type Parameters

TException

The exception to throw if the condition is false.

Parameters condition

Type: System.Boolean

The conditional expression to test.

Reference: Contract.Requires(Of TException) Method (Boolean)


Question No: 9

You are authoring unit tests.

The unit tests must test code that consumes sealed classes.

You need to create, maintain, and inject dependencies in the unit tests.

Which isolation method should you use?

A. T4 text templates and code generation

B. Stub types

C. Shim types

D. Hard-coded implementation

Answer: C

Explanation:

Shim types are one of two technologies that the Microsoft Fakes Framework uses to let you easily isolate components under test from the environment. Shims divert calls to specific methods to code that you write as part of your test. Many methods return different results dependent on external conditions, but a shim is under the control of your test and can return consistent results at every call. This makes your tests much easier to write.

References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh549176.aspx


Question No: 10

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that supports multiple cultures and multiple languages. The application will be sold to international customers.

The ASP.NET MVC application must store localized content in satellite assemblies for multiple languages.

You need to generate the satellite assemblies during an automated build. Which tool should you use?

A. Gacutil.exe

B. Al.exe

C. Ildasm.exe

D. nasm.exe

Answer: B

Explanation:

Use the Assembly Linker (Al.exe) to compile .resources files into satellite assemblies. Al.exe creates an assembly from the .resources files that you specify. By definition, satellite assemblies can only contain resources. They cannot contain any executable code.

The following Al.exe command creates a satellite assembly for the application MyApp from the file strings.de.resources.

al /t:lib /embed:strings.de.resources /culture:de /out:MyApp.resources.dll References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/21a15yht(v=vs.85)


Question No: 11

You need to maximize performance of video delivery.

Which code segment should you use as the body of the GetVideoStream function in the Video-Controller class?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: D


Question No: 12

You need to add an action to RunLogController to validate the users' passwords. Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Question No: 13

You need to add a method to the ProductController class to meet the exception handling requirements for logging.

Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: A


Question No: 14

You need to implement the requirements for handling IIS errors. What should you do?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: A

Topic 3, Video Transcoding ServiceBackground

You are developing a video transcoding service. This service is used by customers to upload video files, convert video to other formats, and view the converted files. This service is used by customers all over the world.

Business Requirements

The user-facing portion of the application is an ASP.NET MVC application. It provides an interface for administrators to upload video and schedule transcoding. It also enables administrators and users to download the transcoded videos.

When videos are uploaded, they are populated with metadata used to identify the video. The video metadata is gathered by only one system when the video upload is complete.

Customers require support for Microsoft Internet Explorer 7 and later. The application contains a header that is visible on every page.

If the logged-on user is an administrator, then the header will contain links to administrative functions. This information is read from a cookie that is set on the server. The administrative links must not be present if an error condition is present.

Technical Requirements User Experience:

u2711 The front-end web application enables a user to view a list of videos.

u2711 The main view of the application is the web page that displays the list of videos.

u2711 HTML elements other than the list of videos are changed with every request requiring the page to reload.

Compatibility:

u2711 Some customers use browsers that do not support the HTTP DELETE verb.

u2711 These browsers send a POST request with an HTTP header of X-Delete when the intended action is to delete.

Transcoding:

u2711 The video transcoding occurs on a set of Windows Azure worker roles.

u2711 The transcoding is performed by a third-party command line tool named transcode.exe. When the tool is installed, an Environment variable named transcode contains the path to the utility.

u2711 A variable named license contains the license key. The license for the transcoding utility requires that it be unregistered when it is not in use.

u2711 The transcoding utility requires a significant amount of resources. A maximum of 10 instances of the utility can be running at any one time. If an instance of the role cannot process an additional video, it must not prevent any other roles from processing that video.

u2711 The utility logs errors to a Logs directory under the utilities path.

u2711 A local Azure directory resource named perf is used to capture performance data.

Development:

u2711 Developers must use Microsoft Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) to view errors generated by the transcode.exe utility.

u2711 An x509 certificate has been created and distributed to the developers for this purpose.

u2711 Developers must be able to use only RDP and not any other administrative

functions.

Application Structure


Question No: 15

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed on a web farm.

Passwords must be stored in the web.config file and must not be readable or in a format that is easily decodable

You need to encrypt the passwords that are stored in the web.config file. Which command-line tool should you use?

A. Aspnet_regiis.exe

B. Ngen.exe

C. Aspnet_merge.exe

D. EdmGen.exe

Answer: A

Explanation:

References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zhhddkxy(v=vs.100).aspx


Question No: 16

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that includes the following method.

You need to test the GoldMined method. Which unit test should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: D


Question No: 17

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application in Visual Studio 2012. The application requires several thousand content files. All content is hosted on the same IIS

instance as the application.

You detect performance issues when the application starts. You need to resolve the performance issues.

What should you do?

A. Implement HTTP caching in the ASP.NET MVC controllers.

B. Combine the content files by using ASP.NET MVC bundling.

C. Install a second IIS instance.

D. Move the content to a Windows Azure CDN.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Bundling is a new feature in ASP.NET 4.5 that makes it easy to combine or bundle multiple files into a single file. You can create CSS, JavaScript and other bundles. Fewer files means fewer HTTP requests and that can improve first page load performance.

References: https://www.asp.net/mvc/overview/performance/bundling-and-minification


P.S. Easily pass 70-486 Exam with Thedumpscentre Refined Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/70-486-dumps/ (210 New Questions)