Want to know Testking 70-685 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Microsoft Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician certification experience? Study Realistic Microsoft 70-685 answers to Leading 70-685 questions at Testking. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Microsoft 70-685 (Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician) test on your first attempt.

Q81. Users are prompted for authentication credentials when they browse to the intranet from the company's servers.

You need to ensure that users can access the intranet from the company's servers without having to enter their authentication information.

What should you do?

A.

Answer: B


Q82. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain.

Your company policy requires that all unnecessary services be disabled on the computers. The Sales department staff has been provided with new mobile broadband adapters that use the Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM) technology.

You need to ensure that portable computers can connect to the broadband GSM network.

Which service should be enabled on the portable computers?

A. WLAN AutoConfig

B. WWAN AutoConfig

C. Computer Browser

D. Portable Device Enumerator Service

Answer: B


Q83. Your network contains a wired network and a wireless network.

Users report that they experience intermittent problems accessing network resources when they connect to the internal wireless network.

You discover that an unsecured rogue wireless access point uses the same Service Set Identifier (SSID) as the internal wireless network.

You need to ensure that the users only connect to the internal wireless network.

What should you do?

A. Configure a Windows Connect Now Group Policy.

B. Configure a Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policy.

C. Delete the rogue network from the Network and Sharing Center on each computer.

D. Create a Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) profile and deploy it to all users.

Answer: B


Q84. Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 and client computers that run Windows XP Professional.

You enable the Network Discovery feature on the Windows 7 computers.

You discover that the Windows XP computers do not appear on the network map.

You need to ensure that all client computers appear on the network map.

What should you do?

A. Configure the IPv6 protocol on the Windows 7 computers.

B. Configure the network shares on the Windows 7 computers to include the user names of all employees.

C. Configure the network shares on the Windows XP computers to include the user names of all employees.

D. Install the Link Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) Responder on the Windows XP computers.

Answer: D


Q85. The company implements a data recovery agent (DRA) for Bitlocker.

A portable computer fails.

The help desk reports that it is unable to use the DRA to recover the data from the computer's hard disk drive.

You need to ensure that the DRA can be used to recover data from the hard disk drives of all portable computers.

Which tool should you use?

A. CertUtil.exe

B. Cipher.exe

C. Manage-bde.exe

D. SDelete.exe

Answer: C


Q86. Five users from the main office travel to the branch office. The users bring their portable computers.

The help desk reports that the users are unable to access any network resources from the branch office.

Branch office users can access the network resources.

You need to ensure that the main office users can access all network resources by using their portable computers in the branch office. The solution must adhere to the corporate security guidelines.

What should you instruct the help desk to do on the portable computers?

A. Create a new VPN connection.

B. Add the users to the local Administrators group.

C. Add the users to the Network Configuration Operators group.

D. Configure the alternate configuration for the local area connection.

Answer: D


Q87. A new print device is installed on Floor 1 and shared on Print1.

Users report that when they search Active Directory for printers on Floor 1, the new shared printer is missing. All other shared printers on Floor 1 appear.

The help desk reports that users can manually connect to the shared printer.

You need to ensure that the new shared printer is displayed when users search for printers on Floor 1.

What should you do?

A. Modify the permissions of the printer.

B. Configure a network location for the printer.

C. Request that a domain administrator modify the Active Directory site configuration.

D. Request that a domain administrator modify the GPO that is linked to each departmental OU.

Answer: B


Q88. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. An employee installs several new applications on a computer.

After the applications are installed, the computer takes longer to start.

You need to reduce the startup process time.

What should you do?

A. Run the MSConfig tool.

B. Run the bcdedit command.

C. Use the Services console to stop the applications.

D. Use the Task Manager tool to stop the applications.

Answer: A


Q89. You have two external consultants. The consultants use their own personal portable computers.

The consultants report that they are unable to connect to your wireless network.

You need to give the consultants wireless access to the Internet. The solution must prevent external consultants from accessing internal resources.

What should you do?

A. Issue a user certificate to the consultants.

B. Issue a computer certificate to the consultants.

C. Join both portable computers to the domain. Add the computer accounts to the MargiesTravel\\Wireless group.

D. Create a domain user account for each consultant. Add the user accounts to the MargiesTravel\\Wireless group.

Answer: B


Q90. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and all servers on your company network run Windows Server 2008. The computers and the servers are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. A network administrator moves the Internet Information Services (IIS) server to a different network segment and configures the appropriate network settings.

Employees are unable to connect to the IIS server.

You confirm that the network settings are appropriate.

You need to ensure that all employees are able to connect to the IIS server.

What should you do?

A. Restart the DNS Client service on the DNS servers.

B. Restart the DNS Server service on the DNS servers.

C. Run the nbtstat r command on the employees' computers.

D. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command on the employees' computers.

Answer: D