Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our CAS-002 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the CompTIA CAS-002 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the CompTIA CAS-002 exam. Latest CompTIA CAS-002 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try CompTIA CAS-002 Brain Dumps First.

P.S. Simulation CAS-002 rapidshare are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1o83EG0ADisGFtGQxvx-BzUZbRUif5wko


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 9 - Question 18)

New Questions 9

An attacker attempts to create a DoS event against the VoIP system of a company. The attacker uses a tool to flood the network with a large number of SIP INVITE traffic. Which of the following would be LEAST likely to thwart such an attack?

A. Install IDS/IPS systems on the network

A. B. Force all SIP communication to be encrypted

C. Create separate VLANs for voice and data traffic

D. Implement QoS parameters on the switches

Answer: D


New Questions 10

An administrator has enabled salting for users' passwords on a UNIX box. A penetration tester must attempt to retrieve password hashes. Which of the following files must the penetration tester use to eventually obtain passwords on the system? (Select TWO).

A. /etc/passwd

B. /etc/shadow

C. /etc/security

D. /etc/password

E. /sbin/logon

F. /bin/bash

Answer: A,B


New Questions 11

After a security incident, an administrator would like to implement policies that would help reduce fraud and the potential for collusion between employees. Which of the following would help meet these goals by having co-workers occasionally audit another worker's position?

A. Least privilege

B. Job rotation

C. Mandatory vacation

D. Separation of duties

Answer: B


New Questions 12

The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a company that allows telecommuting has challenged the Chief Security Officeru2019s (CSO) request to harden the corporate networku2019s perimeter. The CEO argues that the company cannot protect its employees at home, so the risk at work is no different. Which of the following BEST explains why this company should proceed with protecting its corporate network boundary?

A. The corporate network is the only network that is audited by regulators and customers.

B. The aggregation of employees on a corporate network makes it a more valuable target for attackers.

C. Home networks are unknown to attackers and less likely to be targeted directly.

D. Employees are more likely to be using personal computers for general web browsing when they are at home.

Answer: B


New Questions 13

A new web based application has been developed and deployed in production. A security engineer decides to use an HTTP interceptor for testing the application. Which of the following problems would MOST likely be uncovered by this tool?

A. The tool could show that input validation was only enabled on the client side

B. The tool could enumerate backend SQL database table and column names

C. The tool could force HTTP methods such as DELETE that the server has denied

D. The tool could fuzz the application to determine where memory leaks occur

Answer: A


New Questions 14

A security officer is leading a lessons learned meeting. Which of the following should be components of that meeting? (Select TWO).

A. Demonstration of IPS system

B. Review vendor selection process

C. Calculate the ALE for the event

D. Discussion of event timeline

E. Assigning of follow up items

Answer: D,E


New Questions 15

An insurance company is looking to purchase a smaller company in another country. Which of the following tasks would the security administrator perform as part of the security due diligence?

A. Review switch and router configurations

B. Review the security policies and standards

C. Perform a network penetration test

D. Review the firewall rule set and IPS logs

Answer: B


New Questions 16

Ann, a software developer, wants to publish her newly developed software to an online store. Ann wants to ensure that the software will not be modified by a third party or end users before being installed on mobile devices. Which of the following should Ann implement to stop modified copies of her software from running on mobile devices?

A. Single sign-on

B. Identity propagation

C. Remote attestation

D. Secure code review

Answer: C


New Questions 17

Company XYZ provides hosting services for hundreds of companies across multiple industries including healthcare, education, and manufacturing. The security architect for company XYZ is reviewing a vendor proposal to reduce company XYZu2019s hardware costs by combining multiple physical hosts through the use of virtualization technologies. The security architect notes concerns about data separation, confidentiality, regulatory

requirements concerning PII, and administrative complexity on the proposal. Which of the following BEST describes the core concerns of the security architect?

A. Most of company XYZu2019s customers are willing to accept the risks of unauthorized disclosure and access to information by outside users.

B. The availability requirements in SLAs with each hosted customer would have to be re- written to account for the transfer of virtual machines between physical platforms for regular maintenance.

C. Company XYZ could be liable for disclosure of sensitive data from one hosted customer when accessed by a malicious user who has gained access to the virtual machine of another hosted customer.

D. Not all of company XYZu2019s customers require the same level of security and the administrative complexity of maintaining multiple security postures on a single hypervisor negates hardware cost savings.

Answer: C


New Questions 18

A security administrator wants to deploy a dedicated storage solution which is inexpensive, can natively integrate with AD, allows files to be selectively encrypted and is suitable for a small number of users at a satellite office. Which of the following would BEST meet the requirement?

A. SAN

B. NAS

C. Virtual SAN

D. Virtual storage

Answer: B


P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with Dumpscollection Simulation Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/CAS-002/ (532 New Questions)