It is more faster and easier to pass the by using . Immediate access to the and find the same core area with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

APICS CSCP Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following circumstances best describes a roadblock to implementing customer relationship management and supplier relationship management?

  • A. Concern about conflicts of interest with partners in the supply chain
  • B. Lack of defined industry standards
  • C. Deterioration of customer service levels
  • D. Increased access to information for supply chain partners

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following factors are fundamental to transportation performance?

  • A. Full truck loads, maintenance, discounts
  • B. Quality, Just-in-Time, invoicing
  • C. Contract performance, order tracking, flexibility
  • D. Cost, speed, delivery consistency

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
A company exports products to emerging markets. Which of the following approaches would be used to enhance compliance, minimize risks, and connect supply chain activities?

  • A. Logistics network planning
  • B. Distribution requirements planning
  • C. Supply chain event management
  • D. Global trade management

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
A company is aggressively pursuing improvements in the financial performance of its supply chain. The company should first focus its efforts on which of the following metrics?

  • A. Process takt time
  • B. Cycle count accuracy
  • C. Number of inventory turns
  • D. Number of first-tier suppliers

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Potential customers of a company's new product have tight tolerance requirements. The
company plans to purchase a critical component. To meet customer requirements, the company should first:

  • A. implement statistical process control for the component.
  • B. bring manufacturing of the critical component in-house.
  • C. develop an alternate source of supply.
  • D. certify the supplier of the component.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
When evaluating several possible supply chain options, a firm considering the minimal total cost should:

  • A. ensure that the inventory levels are as low as possible to minimize holding costs while still providing adequate customer service.
  • B. account for the combined costs of holding buffer inventory and incurring inventory shortages.
  • C. consider the costs of acquiring, holding, and transporting inventory, and of servicing customers.
  • D. place buffer inventory in the lowest cost locations that meet lead time and service level requirements from customers.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
The make-to-stock model is an effective inventory strategy when the product:

  • A. has a long manufacturing lead time.
  • B. has a limited set of features.
  • C. is designed by the customer.
  • D. is frequently out of stock.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
An organization is partnering with a supplier. The most appropriate tool to ensure that the supplier has the necessary capabilities is:

  • A. a supplier-input-process-output-customer diagram.
  • B. supplier certification.
  • C. supplier relationship management.
  • D. supplier performance evaluation.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
In an assemble-to-order manufacturing environment, the master production schedule is
typically the schedule of:

  • A. resources.
  • B. customer orders.
  • C. components and subassemblies.
  • D. the final assembly.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following customer relationship management activities most appropriately is used for revenue generation?

  • A. Generating customer leads
  • B. Generating graphic sales models
  • C. Measuring customer preferences
  • D. Identifying customer margins

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
A company is formally adhering to the principles of the UN Global Compact. After a review of their supply chain, they have found that a key supplier is in violation of the compact. The
best action for the company to do first is:

  • A. do nothin
  • B. The company is not responsible for compliance of suppliers.
  • C. replace the supplier as soon as possible with a compliant supplier.
  • D. notify the supplier of non-compliance.
  • E. require the supplier to become compliant.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
E-business allows a firm to capitalize on the use of systems that:

  • A. speed the receipt of e-mails between companies.
  • B. permit real-time use of supply chain data.
  • C. permit the use of batch-processed data.
  • D. ensure security of proprietary data.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
An advantage of using a third-party logistics service (3PL) is improved:

  • A. on-time delivery of shipments due to higher inventory levels.
  • B. cost structure due to economies of scale.
  • C. access to smaller markets due to localization.
  • D. risk visibility due to inventory consolidation.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
What is the primary benefit of using modular rather than integral designs?

  • A. Lower cost of manufacturing
  • B. Increased product performance
  • C. Greater responsiveness in marketing and production
  • D. Reduced complexity of bills of material

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
The theory of constraints (TOC) works best in an environment where the:

  • A. product mix for the operation changes daily.
  • B. constraint cannot be easily managed.
  • C. constraint cannot be easily identified.
  • D. constraint persists long enough to be managed effectively.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
When a company undertakes a win-back strategy without considering the profitability of customer accounts, it is neglecting which of the following key elements?

  • A. Loyalty
  • B. Scoring
  • C. Segmentation
  • D. Prospecting

Answer: C

P.S. Easily pass CSCP Exam with 399 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy CSCP Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/CSCP/ (399 New Questions)