for APICS certification, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated . 100% PASS CSCP Certified Supply Chain Professional exam Today!

Online APICS CSCP free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following factors is the most important driver of supply chain change?

  • A. Health and safety concerns
  • B. Competitor actions
  • C. Government regulations
  • D. Customer perceptions of value

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
In determining warehouse velocity, the average inventory level is calculated by dividing the
annual sales through the warehouse by the:

  • A. total square footage of the warehouse.
  • B. inventory turnover rates for the warehouse.
  • C. annual weight through the warehouse.
  • D. annual cube through the warehouse.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Use of a centralized distribution center rather than a decentralized distribution network typically results in which of the following consequences?

  • A. Distribution system overhead is higher.
  • B. Customer delivery time is shorter.
  • C. Total transportation costs are lower.
  • D. Safety stock levels are lower.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
A key assumption of the economic order quantity (EOQ) is that:

  • A. future demand cannot be projected.
  • B. the rate of demand is continuous and constant.
  • C. reorder frequency is fixed.
  • D. as the lot size decreases, the setup cost per unit decreases.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Keeping all other factors equal, a company typically will try to maintain higher service levels for products with:

  • A. wider variety.
  • B. shorter lead time.
  • C. higher profit margins.
  • D. lower sales volumes.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following techniques allows users to automate the notification of appropriate parties when exceptions to specific business rules occur?

  • A. Enterprise resources planning
  • B. Supply chain event management
  • C. Advanced planning and scheduling
  • D. Automatic identification and data capture

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
What is the primary benefit of using a central storage warehouse for all components rather than using point-of-use storage?

  • A. Reduced need for bar codes and radio frequency identification technology
  • B. Reduced material handling costs
  • C. Ease of control and count accuracy
  • D. Maintain a cleaner shop floor

Answer: C

Explanation: Topic 3, Implementation and Operations

NEW QUESTION 8
A company has been delivering a global product that no longer appears profitable. Senior management’s best response is to:

  • A. analyze product profitability by market segment.
  • B. discontinue the product based on eroding profitability.
  • C. provide additional incentives to the sales force.
  • D. increase promotional activity across all markets.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
A product design that can be produced to requirements even when conditions in the production process are unfavorable typically is known as what type of design?

  • A. Universal
  • B. Computer-aided
  • C. Modular
  • D. Robust

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
The most common method for coping with demand variability in the manufacture of products with a lengthy cycle time is to have:

  • A. higher raw material inventory.
  • B. higher finished-goods inventory.
  • C. lower finished-goods inventory.
  • D. lower raw material inventory.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
The customer who provides point-of-sale data remains the sole decision-maker regarding order quantities when what type of inventory strategy is used?

  • A. Continuous replenishment
  • B. Advanced continuous replenishment
  • C. Vendor-managed replenishment
  • D. Quick response

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
A company that manufactures complex mechanical assemblies to customer order and ships them directly to the customer is implementing manufacturing cells. The benefit most likely to result from this effort is a reduction in the:

  • A. number of component shortages.
  • B. production planning horizon.
  • C. time to fill customer orders.
  • D. response time to a request for quote.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
One of the first steps in devising an effective supply chain strategy within a company is to analyze a product's:

  • A. nature of demand.
  • B. backlog position.
  • C. forecast bias.
  • D. sales performance.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following activities is forbidden in a foreign trade zone?

  • A. Remarking or repackaging imports to avoid fines
  • B. Breaking up large shipments to reduce import duties
  • C. Reexporting goods without paying duties
  • D. Conducting retail trade

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
A manufacturer has direct relationships with its tier 1 suppliers. Which of the following supplier capabilities is a benefit to the manufacturer establishing a direct relationship with lower-tier suppliers?

  • A. Provides smaller lot sizes
  • B. Provides components with short lead times
  • C. Provides Just in Time deliveries
  • D. Provides information about impending shifts in the economy

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following attributes is an example of both supply and operational risk?

  • A. Quality
  • B. Order quantities
  • C. Robust processes
  • D. Product mix

Answer: A

Recommend!! Get the Full CSCP dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to Download: https://www.surepassexam.com/CSCP-exam-dumps.html (New 399 Q&As Version)