Real of comptia security+ sy0 401 pdf question materials and guidance for CompTIA certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated comptia security+ sy0 401 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA Security+ Certification exam Today!

P.S. Real SY0-401 guidance are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CtCHpKjwDjtpc6kyJ3kqeuSfo4sAV0NU


New CompTIA SY0-401 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 - Question 10)

Q1. During a company-wide initiative to harden network security, it is discovered that end users who have laptops cannot be removed from the local administrator group. Which of the following could be used to help mitigate the risk of these machines becoming compromised?

A. Security log auditing

B. Firewalls

C. HIPS

D. IDS

Answer: B


Q2. The security manager must store a copy of a sensitive document and needs to verify at a later point that the document has not been altered. Which of the following will accomplish the security manageru2019s objective?

A. RSA

B. AES

C. MD5

D. SHA

Answer: C


Q3. The Chief Security Officer (CSO) for a datacenter in a hostile environment is concerned about protecting the facility from car bomb attacks. Which of the following BEST would protect the building from this threat? (Select two.)

A. Dogs

B. Fencing

C. CCTV

D. Guards

E. Bollards

F. Lighting

Answer: B,E


Q4. An incident occurred when an outside attacker was able to gain access to network resources. During the incident response, investigation security logs indicated multiple failed login attempts for a network administrator. Which of the following controls, if in place could have BEST prevented this successful attack?

A. Password history

B. Password complexity

C. Account lockout

D. Account expiration

Answer: C


Q5. A technician is configuring a switch to support VOPIP phones. The technician wants to ensure the phones do not require external power packs. Which of the following would allow the phones to be powered using the network connection?

A. PoE+

B. PBX

C. PSTN

D. POTS

Answer: A


Q6. A new employee has joined the accounting department and is unable to access the accounting server. The employee can access other network resources and the Internet. Other accounting employees are able to access the accounting server without any issues. Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?

A. The serveru2019s IDS is blocking the new employeeu2019s connection

B. The workstation is unable to join the domain

C. The serveru2019s drive is not mapped on the new employeeu2019s workstation

D. The new account is not in the proper role-based profile

Answer: D


Q7. An organization has an internal PKI that utilizes client certificates on each workstation. When deploying a new wireless network, the security engineer has asked that the new network authenticate clients by utilizes the existing client certificates. Which of the following authentication mechanisms should be utilized to meet this goal?

A. EAP-FAST

B. LEAP

C. PEAP

D. EAP-TLS

Answer: B


Q8. Which of the following access methods uses radio frequency waves for authentication?

A. Video surveillance

B. Mantraps

C. Proximity readers

D. Biometrics

Answer: C


Q9. An administrator is implementing a new management system for the machinery on the companyu2019s production line. One requirement is that the system only be accessible while within the production facility. Which of the following will be the MOST effective solution in limiting access based on this requirement?

A. Access control list

B. Firewall policy

C. Air Gap

D. MAC filter

Answer: A


Q10. Phishing emails frequently take advantage of high-profile catastrophes reported in the news. Which of the following principles BEST describes the weakness being exploited?

A. Intimidation

B. Scarcity

C. Authority

D. Social proof

Answer: D


100% Renew CompTIA SY0-401 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollectionplus, Get HERE: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-SY0-401/ (New 1781 Q&As)