Passleader offers free demo for sy0 401 practice exam exam. "CompTIA Security+ Certification", also known as comptia security+ sy0 401 exam, is a CompTIA Certification. This set of posts, Passing the CompTIA sy0 401 braindump exam, will help you answer those questions. The comptia security+ sy0 401 pdf Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real CompTIA comptia security+ sy0 401 exams and revised by experts!

P.S. Certified SY0-401 questions pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1-cGZus8ct-Srv-6oYT2mo7R9fIxOVla2


New CompTIA SY0-401 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 15 - Question 24)

Question No: 15

Which of the following technologies when applied to android and iOS environments, can an organization use to add security restrictions and encryption to existing mobile applications? (Select Two)

A. Mobile device management

B. Containerization

C. Application whitelisting

D. Application wrapping

E. Mobile application store

Answer: A,C


Question No: 16

A company uses port security based on an approved MAC list to secure its wired network and WPA2 to secure its wireless network. Which of the following prevents an attacker from learning authorized MAC addresses?

A. Port security prevents access to any traffic that might provide an attacker with authorized MAC addresses

B. Port security uses certificates to authenticate devices and is not part of a wireless protocol

C. Port security relies in a MAC address length that is too short to be cryptographically secure over wireless networks

D. Port security encrypts data on the network preventing an attacker form reading authorized MAC addresses

Answer: A


Question No: 17

A load balancer has the ability to remember which server a particular client is using and always directs that client to the same server. This feature is called:

A. Cookie tracking

B. URL filtering

C. Session affinity

D. Behavior monitoring

Answer: C


Question No: 18

A business has recently adopted a policy allowing employees to use personal cell phones and tablets to access company email accounts while out of the office. Joe an employee was using a personal cell phone for email access and was recently terminated. It is suspected that Joe saved confidential client emails on his personal cell phone. Joe claims that the data on the phone is completely personal and refuse to allow the company access to inspect the cell phone. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this dispute?

A. Onboarding procedures

B. Fair use policy

C. Device ownership

D. User acceptance

Answer: C


Question No: 19

During a Linux security audit at a local college, it was noted that members of the deanu2019s group were able to modify employee records in addition to modifying student records, resulting in an audit exception. The college security policy states that the deanu2019s group should only have the ability to modify student records. Assuming that the correct user and group ownerships are in place, which of the following sets of permissions should have been assigned to the directories containing the employee records?

A. R-x---rwx

B. Rwxrwxrwx

C. Rwx----wx

D. Rwxrwxru2014

Answer: B


Question No: 20

A technician has installed new vulnerability scanner software on a server that is joined to the company domain. The vulnerability scanner is able to provide visibility over the patch posture of all companyu2019s clients. Which of the following is being used?

A. Gray box vulnerability testing

B. Passive scan

C. Credentialed scan

D. Bypassing security controls

Answer: A


Question No: 21

Joe a user upon arriving to work on Monday morning noticed several files were deleted from the system. There were no records of any scheduled network outages or upgrades to the system. Joe notifies the security department of the anomaly found and removes the system from the network. Which of the following is the NEXT action that Joe should perform?

A. Screenshots of systems

B. Call the local police

C. Perform a backup

D. Capture system image

Answer: A


Question No: 22

A new employee has been hired to perform system administration duties across a large enterprise comprised of multiple separate security domains. Each remote location implements a separate security domain. The new employee has successfully responded to and fixed computer issues for the main office. When the new employee tries to perform work on remote computers, the following messages appears. You need permission to perform this action. Which of the following can be implemented to provide system administrators with the ability to perform administrative tasks on remote computers using their uniquely assigned account?

A. Implement transitive trust across security domains

B. Enable the trusted OS feature across all enterprise computers

C. Install and configure the appropriate CA certificate on all domain controllers

D. Verify that system administrators are in the domain administrator group in the main office

Answer: A


Question No: 23

A company has a BYOD policy that includes tablets and smart phones. In the case of a legal investigation, which of the following poses the greatest security issues?

A. Recovering sensitive documents from a device if the owner is unable or unwilling to cooperate

B. Making a copy of all of the files on the device and hashing them after the owner has provided the PIN

C. Using GPS services to locate the device owner suspected in the investigation

D. Wiping the device from a remote location should it be identified as a risk in the investigation

Answer: A


Question No: 24

An administrator needs to allow both secure and regular web traffic into a network. Which of the following ports should be configured? (Select TWO)

A. 25

B. 53

C. 80

D. 110

E. 143

F. 443

Answer: C,F


P.S. Easily pass SY0-401 Exam with Dumpscollection Certified Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/SY0-401/ (1781 New Questions)